August 8, 2022
Game Awards 2021 nominations announced for Game of the Year, Game Awards, more


The nominations for the Game Awards 2021 were announced on Monday. Nominations for the Game of the Year award are led by Deathloop, Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart, It Takes Two, and Psychonauts 2. This year’s nominations include 107 different games, individuals, teams and events across multiple genres and platforms. The Game Awards event is scheduled to be held on December 9. Organizers have also announced that the Best Performance category is gender-neutral and that the nominees include a diverse group of actors from the entertainment industry.

As mentioned, Announcement The nominees for the 2021 edition of The Game Awards include 107 different titles, individuals, teams, and events across different genres and platforms. The winners will be announced on 9th December (10th December in India from 5:30 am to 9:30 pm IST) from Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. Here is the full list of all the nominations for the Game Awards.

game of the year

Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)

It Takes Two (Hazellight Studio/EA)

Metroid Dread (Mercury Steam/Nintendo)

Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games/SIE)

Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Best Game Direction

Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)

It Takes Two (Hazellight Studio/EA)

Returnal (Housemark/SIE)

Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games/SIE)

best running

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Raven / Activision)

Final Fantasy XIV Online (Square Enix)

Fortnite (Epic Game)

Genshin Impact (Mihoyo)

best indie

12 Minutes (Luis Antonio/Annapurna Interactive)

Death’s Gate (Acid Nerve/Devolver Digital)

Kenna: Bridge of Spirits (Amber Lab)

Inscription (Daniel Mullins Games/Developer Digital)

Loop Hero (Four Quarters/Devolver Digital)

best debut indie

Kenna: Bridge of Spirits (Amber Lab)

Sable (Shadworks/Raw Fury)

The Artful Escape (Beethoven and the Dinosaurs/Annapurna)

The Forgotten City (Modern Storyteller/Dear Villagers)

Walheim (Iron Gate/Coffee Stain)

best story

Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)

It Takes Two (Hazellight Studio/EA)

Life is Strange: True Colors (Deck Nine/Square Enix)

Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal/Square Enix)

Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)

Best Art Direction

Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)

Kenna: Bridge of Spirits (Amber Lab)

Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games/SIE)

The Artful Escape (Beethoven and the Dinosaurs/Annapurna)

Best Score & Music

Cyberpunk 2077 (Marcin Przybylowicz, Piotr T. Adamczyk, composer)

Deathloop (Tom Salta, composer)

NieR Replicant ver.1.22474487139 (Keichi Okabe, composer)

Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Richard Jacques, composer)

The Artful Escape (Johnny Galvatron and Josh Abrahams, composers)

best audio design

Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)

Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios)

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games/SIE)

Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Returnal (Housemark/SIE)

best performance

Erica Mori as Alex Chen, Life is Strange: True Colors

Giancarlo Esposito as Anton Castillo, Far Cry 6

Jason E. Kelly as Colt Vehicle, Deathloop

Maggie Robertson as Lady Dimitrescu, Resident Evil Village

Ozyoma Akagha as Julianna Blake, Deathloop

games for influence

Before Your Eyes (Goodbye Games / Skybound Games)

Lovers Dungeon (Kitfox Games)

Chicory (Greg Lobanov, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine, Madeline Berger, A Shell in the Pit/Finji)

Life is Strange: True Colors (Deck Nine/Square Enix)

No Long Home (Humble Grove, Hana Lee, Sel Davison, Adrienne Lombardo, Allie Rainsberry / Fellow Traveler)

best community support

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

Destiny 2 (Bungee)

Final Fantasy XIV Online (Square Enix)

Fortnite (Epic Game)

No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best Mobile Game, Presented by Verizon

Fantasy (Mistwalker)

Genshin Impact (Mihoyo)

League of Legends: Wild Rift (Riot Games)

Marvel Future Revolution (Netmarble)

Pokemon Unite (TiMi Studios/The Pokemon Company)

Best VR/AR

Hitman 3 (IO Interactive)

I Expect You To Die 2 (Shell Games)

Lone Echo II (ready at Dawn/Oculus Studio)

Resident Evil 4 (Armature Studios/Capcom/Oculus Studios)

Sniper Elite VR (Coatsink / Just Add Water / Rebellion Evolution)

best action

Back 4 Blood (Turtle Rock/WB Games)

Chivalry II (Torn Banner Studio / Tripwire Interactive)

Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)

Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft)

Returnal (Housemark/SIE)

Best Action/Adventure

Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal/Square Enix)

Metroid Dread (Mercury Steam/Nintendo)

Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games/SIE)

Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

best role play

Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Project Red)

Monster Hunter Rise (Capcom)

Scarlet Nexus (Bandai Namco)

Shin Megami Tensei V (Atlas/Sega)

Tales of the Rise (Bandai Namco)

best fight

Demon Slayer – Kimetsu no Yaiba – The Hinokami Chronicles (Cyberconnect2/Sega)

Guilty Gear -Strive- (Arc System Works)

Melty Blood: Type Lumina (French-bred/Delightworks)

Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl (Ludocity/Fair Play Labs/Gamemill)

Virtue Fighter 5: Final Showdown (Sega)

best family

It Takes Two (Hazellight Studio/EA)

Mario Party Superstars (NDCube/Nintendo)

New Pokémon Snap (Bandai Namco/The Pokémon Company/Nintendo)

Super Mario 3D World + Bowser Fury (Nintendo)

WarioWare: Get It Together! (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)

Best Sports/Racing

F1 2021 (Codemasters/EA Sports)

FIFA 22 (EA Vancouver/EA Sports)

Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios)

Hot Wheels Unleashed (Milestone)

Riders Republic (Ubisoft Annecy/Ubisoft)

Best Sim/Strategy

Age of Empires IV (Relic Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios)

Evil Geniuses 2: World Domination (Rebellion Evolution)

Mankind (Dimension Studio/Sega)

Inscription (Daniel Mullins Games/Developer)

Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo Studio/Xbox Game Studio)

best multiplayer

Back 4 Blood (Turtle Rock/WB Games)

It Takes Two (Hazellight Studio/EA)

Knockout City (Whelan Studios/EA)

Monster Hunter Rise (Capcom)

New World (Amazon Games)

Walheim (Iron Gate Studio/Coffee Stain)

Most Anticipated, Presented by Prime Gaming

Alden Ring (software/from Bandai Namco)

God of War Ragnar~Czech~K (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

The Legend of Zelda Sequel: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda)

Innovation in Accessibility, Presented by Chevrolet

Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft)

Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios)

Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal/Square Enix)

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games/SIE)

Valley: Shadow of the Crown (Creative Bytes Studio/Falling Squirrel)

Content Producer of the Year

dream

fusley

Gauls

ebai

the grapheg

Best Esports Game, Presented by Grubhu

Call of Duty (Activation)

CS: GO (VALVE)

DOTA2 (Valve)

League of Legends (Riot Games)

Brave (riot game)

best esports athlete

Chris “Simp” Lehro

Heo “Shoemaker” Su

Magomed “Fall” Khalilov

Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev

Tyson “Tenz” Ngo

best esports team

Atlanta FaZe (COD)

DWG KIA (LOL)

Natus Vincere (CS:GO)

Sentinel (Gallantry)

Team Spirit (DOTA2)

best esports coach

Airat “Silent” Gaziev

Andrey “ENGH” Sholokhov

Andrey “B1ad3” Horodensky

James “Crowder” Crowder

Kim “kkOma” Jeong-gyun

best esports event

2021 League of Legends World Championship

PGL Major Stockholm 2021

pubg mobile global championship 2020

International 2021

Valorant Champions Tour: Stage 2 Masters


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.